Friday, January 6, 2017

#SoundcityMVP2016- Check Out Full Winners List



The biggest, realest and the most credible awards show in Africa right now, the #SoundcityMVP2016 took Lagos by storm on the 29th of December, 2016 at Eko Hotels & Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos honouring various African musical talents.
Hosted by one of Africa’s funniest comedians, Basket Mouth and co-host Do2tun who thrilled the crowd, the event had spectacular performances from Olamide Badoo, Patoranking, Tekno, Niniola, Lil Kesh, Koker, Victoria Kimani among others and appearances by Wizkid, Banky W, Adesua Etomi, Marcy Dolapo Oni, Omowunmi Akinifesi, Noble Igwe, Mai Atafo, OC Ukeje, Lala Akindoju among many others.
Check out the full list of winners…

BEST MALE
 
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TANZANIA)
EMTEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
WIZKID (NIGERIA)- WINNER
FALZ (NIGERIA)
OLAMIDE (NIGERIA)
PATORANKING (NIGERIA)
PHYNO (NIGERIA)

BEST FEMALE
 
TIWA SAVAGE (NIGERIA)
VICTORIA KIMANI (KENYA)
YEMI ALADE (NIGERIA)-WINNER
VANESSA MDEE (TANZANIA)
CYNTHIA MORGAN (NIGERIA)
MS VEE (GHANA)
SIMI (NIGERIA)

BEST HIP HOP
 
CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)-WINNER
OLAMIDE (NIGERIA)
CDQ (NIGERIA)
EMTEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
EL (GHANA)
RIKY RICK (SOUTH AFRICA)
STANLEY ENOW (CAMEROON)
PHYNO (NIGERIA)

BEST POP
 
WIZKID (NIGERIA)
KISS DANIEL (NIGERIA)-WINNER
TEKNO (NIGERIA)
YEMI ALADE (NIGERIA)
ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)
TIMAYA (NIGERIA)
TIWA SAVAGE (NIGERIA)

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
 
PSQUARE (NIGERIA)
WIZKID (NIGERIA)
A.K.A (SOUTH AFRICA)
TIWA SAVAGE (NIGERIA)
DAVIDO (NIGERIA)
CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)
TEKNO (NIGERIA)-WINNER

BEST COLLABORATION
 
MR EAZI FT EFYA – SKINTIGHT (NIGERIA / GHANA)
PATORANKING FT SARKODIE – NO KISSING (NIGERIA / GHANA)
EDDY KENZO FT NINIOLA – MBILO MBILO REMIX (UGANDA / NIGERIA)
EMTEE FT WIZKID & AKA – ROLL UP (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)
DJ MAPHORISA FT WIZKID & DJ BUCKZ – SOWETO BABY (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)
PHYNO FT OLAMIDE – FADA FADA (NIGERIA)-WINNER
OLAMIDE FT WANDE COAL – WHO YOU EPP (NIGERIA)
HARRY SONG FT OLAMIDE, KCEE – RAGGAE BLUES (NIGERIA)
MASTERKRAFT FT FLAVOUR & SARKODIE – FINALLY (NIGERIA / GHANA)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
 
PANA BY TEKNO DIRECTED BY CLARENCE PETERS (NIGERIA)
AJE BY ALIKIBA, DIRECTED BY MEJI (NIGERIA)-WINNER
BABANLA BY WIZKID DIRECTED BY SESAN (NIGERIA)
ONE TIME BY A.K.A DIRECTED BY AKA & ALESSIO
SIN CITY BY KISS DANIEL DIRECTED BY H2G FILMS (NIGERIA)
EMMERGENCY BY D’BANJ DIRECTED BY UNLIMITED L.A (NIGERIA)
MADE FOR YOU BY BANKY W DIRECTED BY BANKY W (NIGERIA)
GBAGBE OSHI BY DAVIDO DIRECTED BY SLASH (NIGERIA)
PRAY FOR ME BY DAREY DIRECTED BY MEX (NIGERIA)

BEST GROUP OR DUO
 
SAUTI SOL (KENYA)-WINNER
MAFIKIZOLO (SOUTH AFRICA)
MICASA (SOUTH AFRICA)
NAVY KENZO (TANZANIA)
R2BEES (GHANA)
TOOFAN (TOGO)
PSQUARE (NIGERIA)
VVIP (GHANA)

SONG OF THE YEAR
 
KWESTA FT CASSPER NYOVEST – NGUD (SOUTH AFRICA)
MR EAZI – HOL UP (NIGERIA)
PATORANKING FT SARKODIE – NO KISSING (NIGERIA)
WIZKID – BABANLA (NIGERIA)
TEKNO – PANA (NIGERIA)-WINNER
EMTEE FT WIZKID – ROLL UP (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)
DJ MAPHORISA FT WIZKID & DJ BUCKZ – SOWETO BABY (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)
OLAMIDE FT WANDE COAL – WHO YOU EPP (NIGERIA)-WINNER
D’BANJ – EMMERGENCY (NIGERIA)

BEST NEW ARTISTE
 
KOKER (NIGERIA)
YCEE (NIGERIA)
MR EAZI (NIGERIA)-WINNER
EMTEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
SIMI (NIGERIA)
NINIOLA (NIGERIA)
TEKNO (NIGERIA)
NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

VIEWERS CHOICE
 
MR SOLDIER – FALZ FT. SIMI (NIGERIA)
BABANLA – WIZKID (NIGERIA)
OSINACHI BY HUMBLESMITH FT DAVIDO (NIGERIA)
PANA BY TEKNO (NIGERIA)-WINNER
HOLLUP BY MR EAZI (NIGERIA)
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)
MAMA – KISS DANIEL (NIGERIA)

LISTENERS CHOICE
 
LAGOS TO KAMPALA – RUNTOWN FT WIZKID (NIGERIA)
BABANLA – WIZKID (NIGERIA)
OMO ALHAJI – YCEE (NIGERIA)
PANA BY TEKNO (NIGERIA)
WHO YOU EPP – OLAMIDE FT WANDE COAL (NIGERIA)
OLUWA NI – REEKADO BANKS (NIGERIA)
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)
SKINTIGHT – MR EAZI FT EFYA (NIGERIA / GHANA)-WINNER

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
 
WIZKID (NIGERIA)-WINNER
VANNESSA MDEE (TANZANIA)
DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
SARKODIE (GHANA)
YEMI ALADE (NIGERIA)
OLAMIDE (NIGERIA)

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 
DJ MAPHORISA (SOUTH AFRICA)-WINNER
GOSPEL ON THE BEAT (NIGERIA)
MASTERKRAFT (NIGERIA)
YOUNG JOHN (NIGERIA)
LEGENDURY BEATS (NIGERIA)
SESS THE PROBLEM KID (NIGERIA)

Source: Soundcity.tv

SHARE THIS

Author:

0 comments: